International Student

Immigration Policies
 
Email the Help Centre

I
2013 Inter-Link Language Centre (Pusat Bahasa Gabungan)



inter-link1


Immigration Policies



All international students are required to strictly follow the immigration policies set by immigration department of Malaysia to void any delay or unforeseen problems. A passport or travel document with minimum of one and half year (18 months) validity is required to come into the country. You need to obtain an approval letter from the Malaysian Immigration Department before traveling to the country.

You are to send all the necessary documentation to the relevant authority to apply for your student visa (ILC will apply on behalf of student). The whole process will take 6 to 8 weeks. Once approved, ILC will send student a Visa Approval Letter (VAL). Student is required to seek advice from the nearest Malaysian Embassy, High Commission or mission for applying and obtaining an entry visa to Malaysia.

Student Immigration Approval Letter
The approval letter only valid for three month however student must apply for visa at nearest Malaysia embassy in his/her home country before student immigration letter expire. Upon receiving your entry visa, you are to inform the School seven (7) working days prior to departing from your country. Bring along all necessary documents, also yellow card if your country needs vaccination before entry to Malaysia. Our representatives will be waiting at Kuala Lumpur International Airport to assist the student to get clearance from the immigration at the check point. Student must submit his/her passport to our international student desk to obtain student visa sticker as soon as possible, preferably the day after arrival.

Social/Tourist Visa
It is illegal to study in Malaysia under a social/tourist pass. A Special Pass is granted at the discretion of the Director-General of Immigration or person acting on his behalf. The Director-General has the right to reject any Special Pass application without giving any reason. Applicant holding three (3) months tourist or social visa has to apply with us two (2) month before the expiration date of their visa .There will be additional penalty charges of RM1, 000 to RM1500 for applicant holding three (3) months tourist or social visa while additional of RM2, 000 for those applicants holding one (1) month social/tourist visa , as all applicants supposed to get approved my Malaysian Immigration before arrival

Student transfer Policy
Any transfer student who wishes to study in ILC has to cancel his/her visa from the previous School. We advise such students to submit all the relevant documentations to our International student affairs and leave the country. Students are to come in once they obtain the approval letter (VAL) from the Immigration Department. Students holding a valid pass under one college are not allowed to study in another.

Extension of student Visa
Student has to submit his/her passport to our international student desk at least thirty (30) days before the expiry date of his/her present existing student visa .If students fail to comply with the thirty (30) days' renewal period, an administrative cost will be charged according to the number of days before the passport expires. All International students must have valid insurance before applying for student visa renewal.

Student has to fill up the student Visa and Immigration forms provided by our International Student affairs staff. Student has to provide the following supporting documents:

1. 1 passport-sized photograph.
2. Receipt of tuition fee payment (one year's fees for a one year student pass).
3. Receipt of medical insurance payment.

The student's visa renewal is subject to:

1. Student is advice to have at least 1 year (18 months) validity on his/her passport before submitting for
     renewal.
2. Attendance - Student must have an attendance of equal to or more than 90% on first renewal and 80% on
     subsequent renewal.
3. In addition, those who are absent for 3 consecutive days in class must provide a valid reason to
     Immigration.
4. Academic results - Student must have a very good score
5. Any student having poor result will have to write an appeal letter to the Immigration. (An appeal is
     granted only once)
6. The Immigration has the right to cancel student pass based on poor academic results and attendance.
7. It will take about one (1) month to process visa renewal application.

IF Student Overstay:

Less than 7 days
1. Student has to write a letter to the Immigration explaining why the student fails to submit his/her
     passport for student visa renewal.
2. Student has to present at the Immigration Office with our representative to submit the application form.
3. Student will receive a warning letter from the Malaysian Immigration Department before his /she will be
    issued. If student repeat such attitude for second time, it could result in student visa revoke or
    cancellation while the student will be sent back to his/her country.
4. Any penalties incurred in the process of this event are to be borne by the student.

More than 14 days
1. Student has to write a letter to the Immigration explaining why the student fails to submit his/her
     passport for student visa renewal.
2. Student has to present at the Immigration Office with our representative to submit the application form.
3. Immigration may detain a student for 14 days after he/she has overstayed for more than a week. Student
     would need to pay the penalty of RM30.00 per day.
4. Any penalties incurred in the process of this event are to be borne by the student.

Second offence
1. A fine of RM10, 000 plus a jail term will be imposed.
2. Any penalties incurred are to be borne by the student.

Student Withdrawal/Exit
Student withdrawing from their studies must report to our international student desk one month before departure, fill up the withdrawal form and obtain the approval for the bond deposit. Students are to bring along a confirmed air ticket and a photocopy for Immigration processing. Student pass will be cancelled. Anyone failing to comply will result in ILC lodging a Police report, notifying the Immigration Department and the Ministry of Higher Education to cancel the student pass. All document processing will take up to 2 months, after which the student will get a refund of personal bond & security deposit.

Student having a New Passport
If student renew or change his/her passport, such student is required to transfer his/her student visa to the new passport immediately because the student visa on the old passport is not valid anymore. Student has to bring his/her old and new passports to ILC so that we can advise on what to do. In the event that student loses his/her passport, student has to lodge a report at the nearest Police station and provide us with a copy of the report. Go to your Embassy/High Commission to make a new one. You are required to carry your passport at all times when you travel in Malaysia.

Student Traveling on Holiday
Students wishing to return home/go on holiday must submit their passports to ILC at least three(30) months before the expiry date of their student pass and bring a copy of a confirmed air ticket 2 weeks before departure.

General Information

International Student Affairs open hours;

9.00am to 5.00pm - Monday to Friday

10.30am to 1.00pm - Saturday

Malaysia also imposes exchange controls. You are advised not to carry large amounts of cash. You will be required to declare the amount of currency you are bringing into the country at Malaysian airports.

For more information please drop by ILC to seek advice.


Aprroved by: